By Mark Wisniewski* (Berger Singerman)
[…] Hopefully in the near future the FINCEN FAQ will expressly incorporate both of these outcomes.
*Mark Wisniewski is a Partner in the tax department of Berger Singerman LLP and a member of the firm’s Corporate Transparency Act Task Force. The author thanks his colleagues Paul Avron and Ilyse Homer, each a Partner in in the firm’s bankruptcy department, for their helpful comments on prior drafts of this Article. The views expressed herein are those of the author and not necessarily those of the firm.
- See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(A) (“reporting company” “means a corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is—(i) created by the filing of a document with a Secretary of State or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe or (ii) formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a Secretary of State or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe … .”). ↩︎
- See FinCEN provides Corporate Transparency Act reporting guidelines for bankruptcy but uncertainty remains | Reuters ↩︎
- See In re BOA Nutrition, Inc., No. 23-03665-5-PWM (Bankr. E.D.N.C.) and In re YLG Partners, Inc., No. 23-10709 (Bankr. M.D.N.C.). ↩︎